World War II Soldiers Index

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

ABB0TT, FLOYD HAROLD
» 624 Ordnance Auto. Maintenance

ABLES, MARTIN FREEMAN
» 290 Infantry Rgt (D Co) (75 Inf Div)

ADKINS, DELOUS
» USS ARD-13

AKINS, HUBERT
» 748 Bomb Squadron (457 Bomb Group)

AKINS, ROLETT VERNON
» 14 AntiAircraft Artillery Group

AKINS, WILLIAM HERSHEL
» 162 Infantry Rgt (Hqts Co) (41 Inf Div)

ALLEN, BONARD AQUILLA
» 71 Infantry Rgt (K Co) (44 Inf Div)

ALLEN, HAROLD MACK
» VMTB-232 (Marine Torpedo Bomb Sqdn)

ALLEN, MAURICE HAMILTON
» USS Pensacola (CA-24)

ALLEN, WILSON JESSE
» 534 Engineer Boat and Shore Rgt (Co C)

ANDERSON, LESTER M., JR
» 158 Field Arty Bn (Btry A) (45 Inf Div)

ANDERSON, MELVIN MACON
» USS Maryland (BB-46)

ANDREWS, CHARLES HENRY
» Pacific Base Command, Hawaii (Hqts Co)

ARTHER, LEON
» 3597 Signal Equiptment and Instrument Det.

AYERS, HAROLD RAY
» 341 Infantry Rgt (Serv Co) (86 Inf Div)


B

BAILEY, J. P.
» USS GOSS (DE-444)

BAKER, RAYMOND EXCELL
» Artillery Corps (CONUS)

BAKER, LESTER JAMES
» Quartermaster Detachment Alaskan Dept

BALLENGER, HUGHES WILSON
» 377 AntiAircraft Automatic Weapons Bn

BALLENGER, WOODROW HUGEL
» 89 Chemical Company

BAUGH, EDWARD RODOLPH
» 8 Cavalry Rgt

BAUGH, WILLIE SAM
» 1962 Service Command Unit

BAXTER, HAROLD MELVIN
» 565 AntiAircraft Automatic Weapons Bn

BAXTER, RICHARD DUNCAN
» HEDRON 3

BAXTER, ROBERT ELMER
» 6 Replacement Depot (Headquarters Co)

BAXTER, THOMAS ERNEST
» 318 Infantry Rgt (C Co) (80 Inf Div)

BEAIRD, CHARLES WEBSTER
» 121 Infantry Rgt (8 Inf Div)

BEARDEN, JAMES M.
» Engineer Maintenance Co (Canal Zone)

BEARDEN, ONEAL
» 27 Infantry Rgt (M Co) (25 Inf Div)

BEATY, LOMA BRILEY
» CVE-G2 (Navy Air Group)

BEATY, WILLIAM LEE
» 752 Field Artillery Bn

BELL, ERNEST LEWIS
» 604 Engineer Camoflage Bn (E Co)

BELL, HAROLD LEE
» 1 Cavalry Div (E Troop)

BELL, HOMER TATE
» 460 Amphibious Truck Co (6 Engineer Spec Br)

BELL, JAMES LUTHER
» 147 Infantry Rgt (B Co) (37 Inf Div)

BENEFIELD, CECIL O.
» 405 Infantry Rgt (E Co) (102 Inf Div)

BIDDLE, WOODROW WILSON
» ACORN 28

BLACK, BOYCE
» Egnr Electr Radio Maintenance Trn School

BLACK, GEORGE LUTHER
» 9 Air Base Depot (Headquarters Squadron

BLACKWELL, EUELL CONRAD
» 115 Infantry Rgt (I Co) (29 Inf Div)

BLALOCK, WILLIE LEE “BILL”
» USS Suwannee (CVE-27)

BLEVINS, FLOYD DENNIS
» FPO 717 Milne Bay New Guinea

BLEVINS, JAMES LEWIS
» 800 Port Company (517 Port Bn)

BLEVINS, MARSHALL T. J.
» 3849 Quartermaster Truck Co

BLEVINS, NEWELL COUNTISS
» 3702 Army Air Force Base Unit

BOHANNON, ISAAC JAMES
» 6 Infantry Battalion Training Unit

BOLDEN, VERBON HICKS
» 391 Infantry Rgt (M Co) 98 Inf Div

BOULDIN, WALLACE DEWEY
» 339 Infantry Rgt (85 Inf Div)

BOYDSTON, HERCIAL LEVERT
» USS Smith (DD-378)

BOYDSTON, LEE EVERETT
» 825 Bomb Squadron (484 Bomb Group)

BOYDSTON, RAY NOEL
» 333 Engineer Special Service Rgt

BOYDSTON, WERTLEY WILLARD
» 718 Field Artillery Bn (C Btry) (63 Inf Rgt)

BRANDON, CHARLES EUGENE
» 864 Engineer Aviation Bn (A Co)

BRANDON, HUGH HARVEY
» 124 AntiAircraftArtillery Gun Bn

BRANDON, WILLIAM LEONARD
» 4 Air Repair Squadron

BRAUD, NEELIS WILLIAM
» T E Mitchell (Liberty Ship)

BRAWLEY, ARTHUR
» 290 Infantry Rgt (75 Inf Div)

BRISENDINE, JOSEPH EDWARD
» 169 Military Police Company

BROCK, HUEL BRINSTON
» USS Swordfish

BROCK, HUEL BRINSTON
» USS Valkenburg (DD-656)

BROCK, WILLIAM MCKINLEY
» 157 Inf Rgt ((E Co) (45 Inf Div)

BROOKS, JESSE CLAUDE
» 38 Engineer Geberal Service Rgt (D Co)

BROOKS, WALTER C.
» 27 Military Government (Headquarters Co)

BROWDER, HENRY THOMAS
» 318 Infantry Rgt (A Co) (80 Inf Div)

BROWN, ROBERT FLOYD
» 351 Infantry Rgt (25 Inf Div)

BRYAN, VIRGIL
» 28 Field Artillery Bn (8 Inf Div)

BRYAN, WALTER D.
» 9 Infantry Rgt (I Co) (2 Inf Div)

BRYANT, ARCHIE GRANT
» 430 Army Air Force Base Unit

BRYANT, MILFORD HOWARD
» USS Absecon (AVP-23)

BRYANT, MILFORD HOWARD
» USS Crescent City (APA-21)

BRYANT, MILFORD HOWARD
» USS Muskingum (AK1-98)

BRYANT, WARREN C
» 549 Signal Heavy Construction Co

BUFFINGTON, JAMES MILFORD
» 67 Armored Rgt (Reconnaissance Co)

BURGESS, GRADY
» 18 Infantry Rgt (K Co) (1 Inf Div)

BURKE, EDMOND GRIFFIN, SR
» 366 Medical Bn (66 Inf Div)

BURKHART, ELKIN
» CIVILIAN, Nuclear Physicist

BURNETT, WALLACE LEE
» 7 Utility Squadron (also 17th) (Detch. ABLE)

BURROWS, LUTHER REECE
» Navy Medical/Red Cross Hawaii

BURT, RONALD ODIS
» Unknown

BURT, WARREN E
» USS Artisan (ABSD-1)

BUTLER, ERNEST C
» 656 Tank Destroyer Bn (A Co)

BUTLER, JOHN ELBERT
» Whiting Field, Florida

BUTLER, ROY LEE
» 16 Infantry Rgt (1 Inf Div)


C

CAMPBELL, COTEY FRANCIS
» 43 Engineer Construction Bn (B Co)

CARDEN, WANNIE CLARK PEARCE
» Naval Air Station Memphis

CARSON, HOWARD LEVOY
» SS John C Donnell

CASH, ARDELL
» USS Nitro (AE-2)

CASH, MYRTLE
» Naval Air Station Whitehurst

CASTON, HOWARD E.
» 404 Field Artillery Bn (Btry A) (86 Inf Div)

CAUFIELD, TED
» 313 Infantry Rgt (A Co) (79 Inf Div)

CHADWICK, JAMES LEON
» 44 Armored Infantry Bn (A CO) (6 Armd Div)

CHAMBERS, JOHN G
» USS J William Ditter (DM-31)

CHANCE, JESSIE MELVIN
» Bronxon Field Florida

CHAPIN, VIOLA M
» 98 General Hospital

CHAPMAN, JAMES RICHARD
» 508 Bomb Squadron (351 Bomb Group)

CHITWOOD, BRIGGS PARISH
» USS Ortestes (AGP-10)

CHITWOOD, RAY MACHEN
» 576 Quartermaster Railhead Company

CLARK, DEWEY HENRY
» 134 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (35 Inf Div)

CLARK, HERMAN GODFREY
» 72 Squadron (434 Troop Carrier Group)

CLARK, WILLIAM JUNIOR
» LST-774

CLAYTON, DORMAN WEBSTER
» 762 Firld Artillery Bn

CLAYTON, DORMAN WEBSTER
» 186 Field Artillery Bn

CLAYTON, SIBERT GAINES
» 25 Infantry Division

CLIFTON, CHARLES VESTER
» Infantry then US Navy

CLIFTON, LACKEY EUGENE
» 127 Infantry (B Co) (32 Inf Div)

COBBLE, ARTHUR LEE
» 1 Bomb Squadron (9 Bomb Group-Very Heavy)

COKER, J.F.
» 321 Infantry Rgt (D Co) (81 Inf Div)

COLE, HOMER FRANKLIN
» USS Mack (DE-358)

COLE, VERNON WARREN
» 51 Armored Infantry Bn (C Co) (4 Armd Div)

COLLINS, JACK D.
» 508 Parachute Infantry Rgt (A Co) (82 Abn Div)

COLVARD, E G Jr
» 2 Ranger Bn (E Co)

COSTNER, LLEWELLYN GERALD
» 180 Infantry Rgt (A Co) (45 Inf Div)

CROW, DUARD LOWREY
» Air Service Command India

CROW, JOHN PAUL, Sr
» 48 Fighter Group

CULBERT, J.B.
» Saufley Field Florida

CULPEPPER, CECIL GREEN
» USS Intrepid (CV-11)

CULPEPPER, D.L.
» 301 Infantry Rgt (A Co) (94 Inf Div)


D

DALTON, PAUL U.
» 167 Infantry Rgt (K Co) (31 Inf Div)

DALTON, RALPH A.
» 563 Field Artillery Bn (A Btry) (89 Inf Div)

DAVIS, CLEBURN CECIL
» 563 Engineer Boat and Shore Rgt (Hqts Co 2 Bn)

DAVIS, JAMES THOMAS
» 740 Railroad Operating Bn (C Co)

DAVIS, JOHN MELVIN
» 5 Infantry Rgt (H Co) (71 Inf Div)

DAVIS, JOHN MELVIN
» 27 Infantry Rgt (H Co) (25 Inf Div)

DAVIS, JOSEPH W.
» 135 Infantry Rgt (34 Inf Div)

DAVIS, LAVOYD
» 111 Engineer Combat Bn (36 Inf Div)

DERRICK, LUCILLE WATSON
» Unknown

DILBECK, RAY
» 3205 Navy Base (Boat Pool 15)

DINARTI, VINCENT, SR.
» 1751 Ordnance Unit (388 Bomb Group)

DIX, WILLIAM L.
» Pacific Command Center (Hawaii)

DIXON, MORTIMAN BRAXTON
» 162 Infantry Rgt (41Inf Div)

DIXSON, CLARENCE A.
» 631 Quartermaster Laundry Company

DOBBS, NOAH LODD
» USS Franklin D Roosevelt (CV-42)

DOBBS, RICHARD VAN
» 28 Infantry Rgt (C Co) (8 Inf Div)

DOWNER, HUBERT JEROME
» 1051 Engineer Port Construction and Repair Co

DOWNER, REUBEN COOLIDGE
» 729 Ordnance Lt M’tnance Bn (A Co) (29 Inf Dv)

DRISKILL, HERMAN CHARLES
» 69 Armored Field Artillery Bn

DUDLEY, RACHEL ROBINSON
» 44 Medical Bn Field Hospital

DUNCAN, JAMES VESTON
» 35 Infantry Rgt (25 Inf Div)

DUPREE, CECIL LEON
» 1458 Service Command Unit

DUPREE, JAMES L.
» 45 Chemical Laboratory (1 Proving Rgt)

DUPREE, JOSEPH DOYLEE
» 1462 Service Command Unit (4 Army Sve Cmd)

DURHAM, GEORGE CLYDE
» 1st Marine Air Wing (Hqts Squadron)

DURHAM, HUBERT CLAY Sr
» 9 Signal Company (9 Inf Div)

DURHAM, JACK*
» Killed Before entering Service

DYER, ALTHEA
» CIVILIAN, Missionary in Philippines


E

EDMONDSON, ACIE, JR.
» 206 Port Company

EDWARDS, CLOVIS, RAY
» USS Bullard (DD-660)

EDWARDS, CLOVIS, RAY
» USS Wyoming (BB-32)

EDWARDS, CLOVIS, RAY
» USS Corry (DD-463)

EDWARDS, WYDEAN WATSON
» USCG Air Station Elizabeth City NC

ELROD, J.B.
» 147 General Hospital

EMANUEL, JAMES DAVID
» 752 Bomb Squadron (458 Bomb Group)

EMMETT, WILLIAM ELTON
» 811 Air Base Unit

ETHERTON, THURMAN COY
» 103 Navy Sea Bee (Pontoon Assembly Det 2)

EVANS, HERBERT FLOYD
» 206 Port Company


F

FANNIN, LOUIE JEROME
» USS Alfred A Cunningham (DD-752)

FARMER, DAVID EVERETT
» 113 Infantry Rgt

FEARS, ARCHIE MILTON
» USS Washington (BB-56)

FEARS, ARCHIE MILTON
» USS Indiana (BB-58)

FEARS, ARCHIE MILTON
» USS Wisconsin (BB-64)

FISCHER, RUSSELL
» 27 Infantry Rgt (B Co) (25 Inf Div)

FORRESTER, WILLIAM CURTIS
» 108 Chemical Processing Company

FOWLER, MABERN EDWIN
» HEDRON 9-2 Cherry Point NC

FOWLER, MABERN EDWIN
» Carrier Service Unit 21 (CASU 21) (NAS Norfolk)

FOY, RAYMOND DEWETT
» 191 Inafntry Rgt (Hqts Co 2 Bn) (24 Inf Div)

FRANKLIN, MARION WATSON
» 6 Air Force Canal Zone/Trinidad

FREEMAN, WILBUR NELSON
» 405 Infantry Rgt (102 Inf Div)

FULLER, RAYFORD VERGIE
» 713 Military Police Bn


G

GARRETT, GEORGE BARNETT
» 27 Infantry Rgt (M Co) (25 Inf Div)

GARRETT, THOMAS HARRISON
» Ordnance Corp (Hqts US Army Europe)

GARRETT, WILLIAM ANDERSON (BILL)
» 4 Service Command (Hqts Ft McClellan)

GENTRY, HOWARD ROLAND
» 13 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (8 Inf Div)

GIBSON, WILLIAM COLEMAN
» 317 Infantry Rgt (B Co) (80 Inf Div)

GILBERT, ALVIS WALKER
» 547 Ordnance Heavy Maintenance Co

GILBERT, RUDOLPH
» 1 Cavalry Division(Special)

GILBERT, RUDOLPH
» 169 Infantry Rgt (I Co) (43 Inf Div)

GILBREATH, BEN HESS
» 131 Seabee Bn

GILBREATH, JAMES EDWIN
» 1252 Army Air Force Base Unit

GILBREATH, ROBERT ELTON
» 806 Bomb Squadron (446 Bomb Group)

GILBREATH, WILLIS DEE
» 39 Infantry Rgt (K Co) (9 Inf Div)

GOODRIDGE, CLINTON JEFFERSON
» 390 Infantry Rgt (M Co) (98 Inf Div)

GORE, OCIE MILFORD
» UNKNOWN (in Occupied Japan)

GORE, R.C.
» 703 Tank Destroyer Bn (B Co) (3 Armd Div)

GOZA, CALVIN COOLIDGE
» 623 Quartermaster Laundry (B Co)

GRAHAM, J.C. LONDELL
» 9 Armored Infantry Bn (6 Armd Div)

GRANT, CHARLES EBSON
» US Naval Forces Europe (Hqts England)

GRANT, CHESTER, JR.
» 32 Calvary Reconnaissance Sqdrn (14 Cav Gp)

GRAVES, JAMES EDWARD
» 188 Parachute Infantry Rgt (D Co) (11 Abn Div)

GRAVES, WALLACE LINCOLN
» 135 Infantry Rgt (C Co) (34 Inf Div)

GRAVITT, FLOYD
» 335 Infantry Rgt (84 Inf Div)

GRAY, ROBERT FLOYD
» Carrier Service Unit/HEDRON FleetAirWing-4)

GREEN, JOHN FOSTER, JR.
» Army Air Force Base Unit Hollandia

GREENE, JIMMIE ARTHUR
» Ft Benning Maintenance Unit

GREENE,THOMAS CLYDE, SR.
» 525 CBMU (SeaBee Maintenance Unit)

GREENWOOD, CECIL SNOWDEN
» 483 AntiAircraff ArtAutoWeapons Bn (A Btry)

GREENWOOD, JESSIE T.
» 236 Ordnance Ammunition Company

GREENWOOD, ROBERT RAY
» LST-1108

GREENWOOD, ROBERT VALENTINE
» UNKNOWN

GREENWOOD, WILLIAM ROY
» 2225 Army Air Force Base Unit

GRIFFIN, LOYD EUGENE
» 30 Infantry Rgt (B Co) (3 Inf Div)

GRIGGS, JOE WARREN
» III Marine Amphibious Communications Bn

GROAT, RAYMOND
» 36 Naval Construction Bn

GUEST, GRIFFIN RENE
» 4 Aircraft Repair Unit


H

HAAS, EDWARD HERSHEL
» 1333 Army Airforce Base Unit

HAAS, HERBERT EDWARD
» M M Guhin (Liberty ship)

HAAS, LESLIE WARREN
» 2135 Army Air Force Base Unit (Tyndall Field)

HAAS, RAYMOND
» 64 Field Artillery Bn (Hqts Btry)

HALL, WILLIAM B.
» 1522 Army Air Force Base Unit (Air Trans Cmd)

HAMILTON, JAMES PAUL
» 422 Infantry Rgt ( L Co) (106 Inf Div)

HAMMOND, RALPH CHARLES
» 513 Parachute Infantry Rgt (A Co) (17 Abn Div)

HAMMONDS, JAMES EDGAR
» 246 Field Artillery Bn (C Btry) (Americal Div)

HARDEMAN, WILEY DELMER
» USS Maryland (BB-46)

HARPER, JAMES CLIFFORD
» 339 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (85 Inf Div)

HARPER, ROBERT D.
» 85 Quartermaster Company (85 Inf Div)

HARRIS, CARTER HELTON
» 7 Cavalry Rgt (G Troop)

HARRISON, GEORGE EDWARD
» 67 Armored Rgt (Maintenance Co)

HARRISON, GLENN
» USS William D Porter )DD*579)

HARRISON, GLENN
» USS Larson (DD-830)

HARRISON, GLENN
» USS Overton (DD-239)

HAWKINS, W.G.
» 135 Infantry Bn (Ft Benning Trn Bn)

HAWKINS, W.G.
» War Crimes Investigation Det. (Army GHQ Pac)

HAWKINS, WILLIAM THOMAS
» USS Marblehead (CL-12) (So France invasion)

HAWKINS, WILLIAM THOMAS
» USS APL-54 (Barracks/Transport ship)

HAWTHORNE, MILFORD RAY
» 51 Field Artillery Bn (C Btry) (6 Inf Div)

HAWTHORNE, MILFORD RAY
» 27 Engineer Combar Bn (B Co)

HEARD, HAROLD HOBERT
» USS Kingsbury (ATA-177)

HEARD, HAROLD HOBERT
» USS Hailey (DD-556)

HEARD, PAUL ALLEN
» 1400 Army AirForceBase Unit (HqtsET AT Cmd)

HENEGAR, DAVID WINSTON
» 456 AntiAircraft Artillery Auto Weapons Bn

HENSON, WILLIAM ERNEST
» 405 Armored Field Artillery Bn (C Btry)

HICKS, CHARLES KELLY
» USS Uvalde (AKA-88)

HICKS, GORDON WESLEY
» USS Solar (DE-221)

HICKS, JAMES TRUMAN
» XIX Tactical AirCommand (base unit)

HICKS, WILLIAM PRESTON
» UNKNOWN (probably killed in a PBY aircraft)

HIGGINS, FRED E., JR.
» 7 Bomb Squadron (34 Bomb Group)

HILLEY, JAMES MELVIN
» 547 Signal Base Dept Company

HILLEY, PHELEM S.
» 456 AntiAircraft Artillery Auto Weapons Bn (B Btry)

HOLBROOK, CHARLES FAY
» 6 Signal Company (6 Inf Div)

HOLLEMAN, TED
» 15 Air Force (Foggia, Italy)

HOPPER, MADISON AUBREY
» Naval Construction (SeaBee) Unit (England)

HORTON, MERRILL QUENTIN
» 39 Infantry Rgt (D Co) (9 Inf Div)

HOWARD, MAX JAMES
» 3727 Service Command Unit (Denver)

HOWARD, VERNON H.
» 322 Infantry Rgt (Hqts Co 2 Bn) (81 Inf Div)

HUIET, GEORGE EVANS (BUCK) JR.
» 71 Joint Assault Signal Company

HULSEY, JERRY B
» 468 Bomb Group

HUNT, CLIFFORD ANDERSON
» 3 Aerodrome Squadron

HUNT, RICHARD CLAYTON
» USS Murrelet (AM-372)

HURTT, JOHN W
» 226 AntiAircraft Artillery Searchlight Bn

HURTT, THOMAS BRAXTON
» USS Ranger (tug boat)

HURTT, THOMAS BRAXTON
» USS Canopus (AS-9)


I

INGRAM, JOHN WILLIAM
» Unknown unit in Pacific War Zone

ISBELL, ISAAC LEON
» 15 Air Force (unknown B-24 Bomb Sqd Bari Italy)

IVEY, WILLIAM EUGENE
» 1 Marine Division (Regt/Bn unknown)


J

JOHNS, HAROLD WESLEY
» USS Northhampton (CA-26)

JOHNSON, HANSEL LEON
» 9 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (2 Inf Div)

JOHNSON, MALCOM EUZELL
» 93 Replacement Bn (224 Rplc Co) Euro War Zone

JOHNSON, MILLARD HIXON
» 301 Infantry Rgt (94 Inf Div)

JOHNSON, WILLIAM CHARLES
» 331 Medical Bn (B Co)(106 Inf Div)

JOLLEY, CALVIN WOODROW
» 320 Infantry Rgt (35 Inf Div)

JOLLEY, LESTER BOYD
» 207 Engineer Combat Bn (1110 Engineer Cbt Gp)

JOLLEY, NEAL
» 2 Marine Division (unknown rifle company)

JOLLEY, O’BRIEN
» Unknown in European War Zone

JORDAN, JAMES PATRICK
» 106 Cavalry Reconnaissance Sqdrn (A Troop)

JORDAN, WILLIAM SANDERS
» Army Airforce Base Unit (6 Night Fighter Squadron)

JUSTUS, JESSE HAZEL
» 633 Quartermaster Laundry Bn


K

KEAN, CLYDE WINSTON
» 3176 Signal Service Company

KEAN, HUGH OSCAR
» 391 Infantry Rgt (E Co) 98 Inf Div

KEITH, JACK WINSTON
» 540 Engineer Combat Group (G Co)

KELLETT, JOSEPH CABOT, JR.
» 4 Howitzer Bn (1 Provisional Field Art Group FMF)

KELLEY, WILLIAM JORDAN “JAY”
» 302 Infantry Rgt (A Co) (94 Inf Div)

KENNAMER, PATRICK HENRY
» 124 Infantry Rgt (31 Inf Div)

KERBY, IRA BAILEY
» Army Air Force Base Unit (European War Zone)

KERBY, JAMES WILLIAM
» 30 Signal Heavy Construction Bn

KERBY, LEE DOLPHUS, SR.
» 31 Signal Company (31 Inf Div)

KERSHAW, ALBERT PAYSON
» 27 Infantry Rgt (25 Inf Div)

KILGORE, JAMES EZRA
» 3115 Navy Base (New Guinea)

KILLIAN, GADDIS WARREN
» Postal System US Army Treasure Island, Calif

KING, CARMEN CLARENCE
» 44 Field Artillery Bn (B Btry) (4 Inf Div)

KINGSLEY, WILLIE LONNIE
» Infantry Rifle Company in European War Zone

KIRBY, CARLOS HUDSON
» 6 US Army in Pacific War Zone

KNIGHT JAMES ROBERT
» 16 Infantry Rgt (1 Inf Div)

KNIGHT, FELTON LAMAR
» 133 Infantry Rgt (34 Inf Div)


L

LACKEY, HENRY B
» 66 Armored Rgt (Maintenance Co) (2 Armd Div)

LANG, ERNEST BYRON
» USS LSM-499

LANG, ERNEST BYRON
» USS Scott (DE-21)

LARMORE, OSCAR THOMAS
» UNKNOWN in continental US

LEA, JOSEPH E
» 17 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (7 Inf Div)

LEATH, GEORGE FRANKLIN
» 2 Howitzer Bn (C Btry) (5 Marine Div)

LEDWELL, THAD
» LST-999

LINGERFELT, LEROY
» 974 Ordnance Evacuation Company

LINGERFELT, ULYSSES R
» 54 Armored Infantry Bn (10 Armd Div)

LINGERFELT, WILLIAM OSCAR
» 2103 Ordnance Ammunition Avia Bn (Medical Det)

LITTLE, JACOB
» LCI(L)-613

LITTLEJOHN, ROY K
» 713 Bomb Squadron (448 Bomb Group)

LOGAN, DAVID SMITH
» 331 Infantry Rgt (Cannon Co) (83 Inf Div)

LONG, BEN WESLEY
» 731 Field Artillery Bn

LONG, HUGH
» UNKNOWN US Navy ships Euro and Pacific

LYONS, OLIN FOREST
» UNKNOWN Infantry Unit European War Zone

LYONS, ORIS VESTER
» 3 Air Transport Squadron


M

MAJORS, JAMES (BILL)
» LCT(R)-464

MALLOY, JOSEPH FRANCIS
» USS Arthur Middleton (APA-25)

MALONE, CHARLES LOVELACE
» 2500 Army Air Force Base Unit

MALONE, SIDNEY ALLISON, SR.
» 5 Marine Division

MARTIN, HERBERT HUDSON
» LCI(M)-807

MARTIN, PHILIP O’NEAL
» USS Barnett (APA-5)

MARTIN, PHILIP O’NEAL
» USS Fomalhaut (AKA-5)

MARTIN, PHILIP O’NEAL
» USS Topeka (CL-67)

MATTOX, WILLIAM H
» Signals Unit Pacific War Zone

MAULDIN, WOODROW WILSON
» 655 Field Artillery Bn (B Btry)

MAURER, ARNOLD FREDERICK
» 603 Bomb Squadron (398 Bomb Group)

MAXWELL, JOSEPH LESTER
» 20 Infantry Rgt (Cannon Co) (6 Inf Div)

MC ABEE, PAUL WILLARD
» 332 Air Service Group (Hqts Squadron)

MC ADAMS, RALPH EUGENE
» 576 Bomb Squadron (392 Bomb Group)

MC CARTNEY, CHARLES EUGENE
» Army Air Depot (2 Air Force Spokane Washington)

MC CLAIN, CLARK WILSON
» 167 Infantry Rgt (Service Co) (31 Inf Div)

MC CORD, ROBERT WALTON
» 3 Marine Rgt (F Co) (3 Marine Div)

MC CRACKEN, DAVID BENNETT
» UNKNOWN fighter aircraft unist in Euro and Pacific

MC CRACKEN, DEVERS CLINTON
» UNKNOWN in US continental service)

MC CRACKEN, VAN BENNETT GEWIN
» 54 Patrol Squadron (PBY’s)

MC CURDY, JESSE BEANER
» 3444 Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company

MC CURDY, JESSE WALLACE
» UNKNOWN Medical Unit (European War Zone)

MC CURDY, ROBERT ROSCO
» 357 Infantry Rgt (90 Inf Div)

MC CURDY, THOMAS MACK
» 104 Infantry Rgt (A Co) (26 Inf Div)

MC CURDY, WILLIAM ERSKIN
» 497 Armored Field Artillery Bn (13 Armd Div)

MC ELHANEY. LOUIS HUGH
» 13 Field Artillery Bn

MC ELROY, EUEL MELVIN, Sr
» 942 Field Artillery Bn

MC GEE, ERNEST GRADY
» 2062 Ordnance Company (Marianna FL)

MC GEE, JOHN LA FAYETTE
» 93 Cavalry Recon Bn (F Co) (13 Armd Div)

MC GUIRE, VINCENT
» USS Pine Island (AV-12)

MC KINNEY, D.C.
» 103 Infantry Rgt (43 Inf Div)

MC KOWN, CARL
» 544 Engineer Boat and Shore Rgt

MC MUNN, WILLARD
» 4 Service Command (POW camp Aliceville AL)

MC NAIR, GEORGE ROY
» USS Wasatch (AGC-9)

MC NEW, FLOYD
» 24 Sea Bee Construction Bn

MC NEW, GEORGE ELBERT
» Service Squadron Seven (Naval) (Philippines)

MC REYNOLDS, LEONIDAS DIXON, JR
» SS Becuna (SS-319)

MEADOWS, CLARENCE LEROY
» 26 Infantry Rgt (I Co) (1 Inf Div)

MERRELL, FRED
» 291 Infantry Rgt (75 Inf Div)

MILLER, SAMUEL FRANKLIN
» 506 Squadron (404 Fighter Bomber Group)

MILLS, LUCIEN CURTIS
» 3 Photo Map Squadron/3 Photo Recon Squardon

MILLS, LUTHER BROWN
» 395 Armored Field Artillery Bn (16 Armd Div)

MINCE, GODFREY SKYLER
» 324 Medical Bn (99 Inf Div)

MINNIX, MARY LOU
» Naval Air Technical Training Center (Jacksonville)

MINNIX, WALTER GREEN
» K-9 Corps

MINNIX, WILLIAM HENRY
» 393 Inf Rgt (G Co) (99 Inf Div)

MONROE, CALLOWAY B
» Carrier Service Unit 3 (ACORN 10)

MONROE, PRISCILLA (GREGORY)
» Marine Corps Air Station (El Toro CA)

MONROE, WILLARD PARRIS
» 119 Infantry Rgt (K Co) (30 Inf Div)

MOORE, CHARLES JACKSON
» 15th Airforce (Italy) B-24 Squadron unknown

MOORE, ROBERT LEE
» USS Brooklyn (CL-40)

MOORE, ROBERT LEE
» USS C K Bronson (DD-668)

MOORE, SIMON LEBRON
» 51 Army Air Force Base Unit (later 51 Air Ser Unit)

MORGAN, JOHN T.
» CIVILIAN RADAR TECHNICIAN

MORGAN, RUSSELL ROE
» 240 Military Police Bn (A Co)

MORGAN, VIRGIL EUGENE
» 720 Military Police Bn (D Co)

MORGAN, VIRGINIA RUTH
» CIVILIAN “Rosie the Riviter”

MORRIS, HOWARD CLAYTON
» 202 Ordnance Depot Co

MOSES, ROBERT FRANKLIN
» Army Ground Forces (Hqts)

MURDOCK, CHARLES
» USS Arizona (BB-39)

MURDOCK, MELVIN
» USS Arizona (BB-39)


N

NEWSOME, ARICE RAYMOND
» 633 Quartermaster Laundry Co (80 QM Bn)

NEWSOME, HERMAN
» 313 Field Artillery Bn (A Btry) (80 Inf Div)

NICHOLS, ERNEST WARREN
» Army Air Force Base Unit (Caribbean)


O

O’BRYANT, CRAVEN
» 639 Medical Clearing Co (3rd Army)

O’DELL, JOHN ROBERT
» USS Lejeune (AP-74)

O’DELL, JOHN ROBERT
» USS Schuyler (AK-209)

OWEN, CARL EDWARD
» 19 Squadron (25 AntiSubmarineWarfare Wing)

OWEN, WILLIAM GLENN
» 6 Cavalry Recon Squadron (6 Cav Group)

OWEN, NEWTON COLEMAN
» Service Command Unit (Supply Dt Camp Seibert

OWEN, O.E., JR.
» Naval Air Gunner Schools (Jacksonville, Pensacola)


P

PAINTER, ROY THEREAU
» Service Command Unit 1448 (Dt 6 POW Camps AL)

PALMER, CHARLES ROLAND
» USS Wasatch (AGC-9)

PARKER, JESS WILLARD
» 906 Ordnance Heavy Automotive Maintenance Co

PATTERSON, ARCHIE RAY
» LST-397

PATTERSON, CALVIN C.
» 817 Bomb Squadron (483 Bomb Group)

PATTERSON, PAUL GORDON
» LST-965

PATTERSON, WALLACE CLIVE
» 1593 Ordnance Service Maintenance Company

PATTON, HAROLD DEAN
» 168 Engineer Combat Bn (A Co) (1107 Eng Cbt Gp)

PATTON, HENRY PARKER
» 1 Marine Division

PAYNE, GRADY F.
» 4 Engineer Combat Bn (Hqts Co) (4 Inf Div)

PENDERGRASS, HOLLIS GRIFFIN
» 630 Tank Destroyer Bn (28 Inf Div)

PERRY, DANIEL HERMET
82 Armored Reconnaissance Bn

PETTIS, PIERCE RAYVON, JR.
» PT-45

PHARR, JAMES LEWIS
» 436 Field Artillery Bn

PHARR, JAMES LEWIS
» 902 Ordnance Heavy Automotive Maintenance Co

PHILLIPS, VANCEL
» 43 Engineer Construction Bn

PICKETT, ROY BERT
» 36 Infantry Division (unknown rifle company)

PIERCE, GEORGE ELLIS
» Service Command Unit 1880 (Hqts Det POW Camps)

PLUNKETT, ISHMAL WARD
» 3 Chemical Mortar Bn (D Co)

POPE, CHARLES WINFRED
» USS Sappho (AKA-38)

POPE, THOMAS WILBUR
» 241 Anti Aircraft Searchlight Bn

PORTWOOD, CLARENCE M.
» 457 Amphibious Truck Company

PRATER, LEWIS CALVIN
» 133 Infantry Rgt (A Co) (34 Inf Div)

PRESSWOOD, GLEN
» UNKNOWN in continental US

PRESSWOOD, JEFF LEE
» USS Utah, California, Arkansas, Beaver and Melville

PURDY, FRED
» 3111 Signal Service Bn (B Co)

PURDY, GORDON BURTWELL, JR.
» 629 Tank Destroyer Bn (Hqts Co)

PURDY, ROBERT FRAZIER
» 579 Bomb Squadron (392 Bomb Group)


Q

QUALLS, RAYMOND CECIL
» 31 Fighter Control Squadron


R

RAINS, HAMONS EDWARD
» 313 Infantry Rgt (K Co) (79 Inf Div)

RAMZA, ERNEST
» 155 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (31 Inf Div)

RECTOR, CHARLES WESLEY
» UNKNOWN unit in European War Zone as Chaplain

RECTOR, FLOYD LEWIS
» UNKNOWN armored unit in European War Zone

RECTOR, PAUL J.
» 803 Engineer Battalion, Aviation (Separate)

RECTOR, ROY MELTON
» 112 Infantry Rgt (Hqts Co 2 Bn) (28 Inf Div)

REED, CARL SILAS
» 415 Infantry Rgt (I Co) (104 Inf Div)

RENFROE, WILLIAM EDWARD
» 330 Infantry Rgt (H Co) (83 Inf Div)

REYNOLDS, JAMES GORDON
» 119 Infantry Rgt (Hqts Co 3 Bn A-Tank Ptn) (30 InfDiv)

RICE, JAMES CLINTON
» 28 Marine Rgt (C Co, Mortar Section) (5 Marine Div )

RICHARDSON, JAMES W.
» USS Artisan (ABSD-1)

RICHARDSON, MARGARET
» Gowen Air Base, Section B (Idaho)

RICHEY, B.O.
» 345 Bomb Squadron (98 Bomb Group)

RICHEY, MARION C.
» LST-765

RICHEY, MARION C.
» LCT-1125

RINEHART, GRADY
» USS John R Pierce (DD-753)

RINGER, RAYMOND EDWARD
» 1298 Engineer Combat Bn (C Co)

ROBERTS, TROY FRANKLIN
» 71 Chemical Mortar Bn (A Co)

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM EDWARD
» AAF Gunnery Sch (Harlingen TX) and Unknown-Trinidad

ROBINSON, FRED DEWITT
» 813 Tank Destroyer Bn (Reconnaissance Company)

RODEN, BRANSTON G.
» 627 Engineer Light Equipment Company)

ROGERS, BULEY GREEN
» 91 Bomb Squadron (27 Bomb Group(Light))

ROGERS, CHARLES BAILEY
» 3547 Ordnance maintenance Company

ROWELL, JOE FRANKLIN
» 772 Field Artillery Bn


S

SAWYER, CHARLES MARTIN TUTTLE
» 48 Field Artillery Bn (7 Inf Div)

SCOTT, CHARLES AUBREY
» 1915 Service Command Unit (Ft Lewis Washington)

SCOTT, DOYLE JUNIOR
» 50 Engineer Combat Bn (E Co)

SHANKLES, ELBERT JAY
» Air Depot 3 (Station Complement Squadron Base

SHANKLES, L.A.
» 83 General Hospital

SHAVERS, EULAS ROY
» USS Astoria (CA-34)

SHAVERS, SHELLIE
» 456 AntiAircraftAutomatic Weapons Bn (D Btry, 2 Pln)

SHIPP, ROBERT BRYON
» 184 Chemical Platoon

SHIREY, DOYLE G.
» USS Bogue (CVE-7)

SHIREY, HOBART CORBIN
» 1040 Army Air Force Base Unit (Section C) (California)

SHIREY, LEONARD WORTH
» Avon Park Army Airfield (Florida)

SHIREY, ROBERT HOBSON
» Naval Training and Distribution Center (Peary VA)

SHIREY, WILLIE JOE
» 144 Armored Signal Company (4 Armd Div)

SHORT, JOSEPH WOODROW
» 331 Medical Bn (106 Infantry Div)

SHUGART, WILLIAM Y Jr
» Army Air Force Technical Svc(New Guinea and Australia)

SIMPSON, FLOYD L.
» 984 Engineer Maintenance Company

SKAGGS, HENRY
» 138 Army Air Force Base Unit (Texas) and Napier Field

SLATER, FRANK OLGA
» USS San Francisco (CA-38)

SMITH, ARTHUR LEON
» SS San Monica

SMITH, HERMAN SEVERE
» USS Alshain (AKA-55)

SMITH, HERMAN SEVERE
» 30 Standard Landing Craft Unit (Boat Pool 16)

SMITH, JAMES NOEL
» 225 Field Artillery Bn

SMITH, NICK
» 15 Infantry Rgt (B Co) (3 Inf Div)

SMITH, R. GENE
» 161 Infantry Rgt (Medical Det, 2 Bn) (25 Inf Div)

SMITH, ROY BENTON
» 802 Field Artillery Bn

SOUTHERLAND, LEONARD
» USS Lexington (VF-16 Fighter Squadron)

SOUTHERLAND, LEONARD
» VF-16 (fighter squadron aboard USS Lexington)

SPARKS, PAUL DEAN
» 712 Tank Bn (90 Inf Div)

SPEARS, LEROY C
» 33 Troop Carrier Squadron (374 Troop Transport Gp)

SPENCE, IBRON
» 36 Armored Infantry Rgt (1 Bn) (3 Armd Div)

SPILLMAN, CLYDE EMERSON
» 275 Infantry Rgt (B Co) (70 Inf Div)

STEPHENS, HARLEY GREEN
» 738 Military Police Bn (D Co)

STEWART, JOHN LEWIS
» 846 Port Company

STILWELL, WILLIAM ALONZO
» 38 Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron

STONE, ROYCE B.
» 49 Field Artillery Bn (B Btry) (7 Inf Div)

STONER, GEORGE WALLACE
» USS Roberts (DE-74)

STONER, GEORGE WALLACE
» USS Cimarron (AO-22)

STONER, PAULINE (RAINS)
» Infantry Replacement Training Center (Daytona BchFL)

STONER, VERAL JUSTICE
» USS James O’Hara (APA-90)

STONER, WILLIAM CURTIS, JR.
» 704 Bomb Squadron (446 Bomb Group)

STOUT, MILLARD HARRISON
» 165 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (27 Inf Div)

STOUT, ROBERT WARREN
» 773 Field Artillery (Service Btry)

STUART, L.V.
» USS Antares (AG-10)

STUART, L.V.
» USS Menoninee (AT-73)

STUART, L.V.
» USS Vestal (AR-4)

STUART, L.V.
» USS Meriwether (APA-203)


T

TATE, HERBERT GLEN
» 38 Engineer General Service Rgt (E Co)

TAYLOR, GWIN WADE
» USS Bogue (CVE-7)

TAYLOR, GWIN WADE
» USS Stockdale (DE-399)

TAYLOR, JESSE GAY
» LST-884

THACKER, ROBERT MILTON
» USS Marshall (DD-676)

THOMAS, MARCELLUS DWIGHT
» 899 Base Depot Company

THOMASON, JAY EMMETT, JR
» 1905 Service Command Unit

THOMPSON, HENRY LELON
» USS LSM-269

THOMPSON, ODIE O’DELL
» 1440 Service Command Unit (Personnel Section)

THOMPSON, RAY
» LST-937

THOMPSON, VADIE EUGENE
» 417 Infantry Rgt (D Co mortar section) (76 Inf Div)

THORNBURY, FRANK W.
» 98 Infantry Division (Military Police platoon)

THORNBURY, JESSE P.
» 632 Quartermaster Laundry Company

THORNBURY, LAUREN W.
» 31 Infantry Division (unknown rifle company)

TIDMORE, JOHN RANDELL
» 1958 Ordnance Depot Company

TIDWELL, THOMAS NEWTON
» USS Jerauld (APA-174)

TILLEY, WAYNE
» UNKNOWN LCT or LSM in Flotilla 1 (at Normandy)

TILLEY, WAYNE
» USS H M Brock

TINER, MAE
» China India Burma Theater (unknown AAF Base Unit)

TRAYLOR, CLARENCE DRENNON
» 358 Infantry Rgt (90 Inf Div)

TRAYLOR, EXCELL
» 85 Signal Operation Bn (A Co)

TRAYLOR, THURSTON
» 745 Army Air Force Base Unit (Persian Gulf Cmd)

TUCKER, PAUL LEROY
» UNKNOWN is Pacific War Zone

TURNER, NOEL DAVID
» 5 Marine Division (intelligence unit)


W

WALKER, J.W. (initials only)
» Sea Bee Construction Units 8, 15, 68, 27, and 86

WALKER, SEABORN WARREN
» 760 Tank Battalion (C Co)

WALLIS, ERNEST GREEN
» 15 Infantry Rgt (3 Inf Div)

WALTERS, JOE MAX
» 22 Infantry Rgt (4 Inf Div)

WALWORTH, JIM
» USS John Land (AP-167)

WALWORTH, JIM
» SC-110 (sub-chaser)

WATSON, WILLIAM WINFRED
» 104 AntiAircraft Bn (D Btry)

WEAR, JOHN CAMPBELL
» 352 Ordnance Maintenance Company (AntiAircraft)

WEATHERLY, DR. GEORGE IRVING Jr
» 108 Medical Battalion (33 Inf Div)

WELDON, DAVIS
» 738 Military Police Bn (A Co)

WELLS, LUCIUS EMORY
» 162 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (41 Inf Div)

WESTBROOK, JAMES ROSS
» USS Shaw (DD-373)

WESTER, AMION WILLARD
» 1958 Ordnance Depot Company

WESTMORELAND, CURTIS WEAVER
» 1777 Engineer Construction Battalion

WHALEY, LOYCE GENE
» 1460 Svc Cmd Unit after unknown inf unit in Pacific

WHATLEY, EDWARD
» 1 Marine Division (1 or 5 Rgt and 1 Tank Bn)

WHITE, DEUEL JUSTUS
» 1768 Engineer Parts Sply Pltn (4 Eng Spec Brigade)

WHITE, ERNEST C.
» 36 Field Arty Rgt (later 36 Fld Art Bn with 3 Inf Div)

WHITFIELD, HENRY LEE
» 745 Military Police Bn (D Co)

WHITTLE, ROY ALLEN
» 1456 Service Command Unit (Sec 1) Camp Gordon

WIGLEY, WILLIAM BAINE
» USS Hutchins (DD-476)

WILKS, LYOD LEON
» USS Herald of the Morning (AP-173)

WILLS, HAROLD GUY
» USS Lake Champlain (CV-39)

WILLS, LAMAR ROBERT
» 64 Field Artillery Bn (C Btry) (25 Inf Div)

WILSON, ARNOLD HORTON
» USS Patterson (DD-392)

WILSON, CHARLES OTHA
» 301 Infantry Rgt (L Co) (94 Inf Div)

WILSON, JAMES DILLARD
» 323 Field Artillery Bn (C Btry) (83 Inf Div)

WOMACK, ROLAND
» UNKNOWN, was Corpsman (combat) on Okinawa

WOOTEN, J.D. (initials only)
» 24 Carrier Air Svc Unit (NAS Wildwood NJ)

WRIGHT, JAMES CHARLES
» USS Liberty Rush (Liberty ship)

WRIGHT, ORIN WELDON
» USS Mississippi (BB-41)

WRIGHT, SAMUEL MASTERS
» UNKNOWN (Navy Shore Patrol duty continental US)


Y

YANCY, CLAUDE
» USS Mercer Victory

YANCY, SAMUEL DAVID JR
» 68 Tank Battalion (D Co) (6 Armd Div)

YORK, E. T.
» 780 Field Artillery Battalion

YORK, WILLIAM SWANSON
» 3159 Signal Service Battalion